GET A QUOTE AND CHECK YOUR PROVIDERS

(On and Off Exchange)

(Off Exchange Only)

(Short-Term Plans Only)

(Must have a compatible plan)

972.245.0266 | 888.456.3467 972.245.2455 (fax) Mobile App

One of the rules that has been in place since the inception of Health Savings Accounts is that someone who has used VA benefits in the last 90 days is ineligible to contribute to a Health Savings Account. IRS Notice 2015-87 provides some clarification for veterans who have used VA services for disregarded coverage, preventive care, or hospital care or medical services when the veteran has a service-connected disability. That guidance is repeated below.

Question 20: Notice 2004-50, 2004-2 C.B. 196, Q&A-5 provides guidance on the eligibility to contribute to an HSA of an individual who is eligible to receive medical benefits administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), stating that the individual is not eligible to make HSA contributions for any month if the individual has received medical benefits from the VA at any time during the previous three months. Notice 2008-59, 2008-29 IRB 123, Q&A-9 clarified that although an individual actually receiving medical benefits from the VA at any time in the previous three months generally is not eligible to contribute to an HSA, the disqualification rule does not apply if the medical benefits consist solely of disregarded coverage or preventive care. Section 4007(b) of the Surface Transportation and Veterans Health Care Choice Improvement Act of 2015 (the Surface Transportation Act) amends § 223 to provide that an individual shall not fail to be treated as an eligible individual for any period merely because the individual receives hospital care or medical services under any law administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for a service-connected disability (within the meaning of § 101(16) of title 38, United States Code).

How does § 4007(b) of the Surface Transportation Act affect the prior guidance on the interaction of the receipt of VA health care and eligibility to contribute to an HSA?

Answer 20: As modified by the legislation, an individual actually receiving medical benefits from the VA is not disallowed from making HSA contributions if the medical benefits consist solely of (1) disregarded coverage, (2) preventive care, or (3) hospital care or medical services under any law administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for service-connected disability (within the meaning of § 101(16) of title 38, United States Code). Distinguishing between services provided by the VA for service-connected disabilities and other types of medical care is administratively complex and burdensome for employers and HSA trustees or custodians. Moreover, as a practical matter, most care provided for veterans who have a disability rating will be such qualifying care. Consequently, as a rule of administrative simplification, for purposes of this rule, any hospital care or medical services received from the VA by a veteran who has a disability rating from the VA may be considered to be hospital care or medical services under a law administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for service-connected disability.